Header Menu

Board Committees and Advisory Councils

You are here

Board Committees and advisory councils provide an opportunity for dedicated volunteers to share their expertise and experience. Their involvement contributes to Grameen Foundation’s efficiency and innovative approaches to empowering the poorest of the poor to escape poverty through microfinance.

Board Committees

Executive Committee
Bob Eichfeld, Chair
Peter Cowhey, Vice Chair
Ricki Helfer, Vice Chair
Steve Hollingworth, President/CEO
Eleanor Wagner, Treasurer
Beth Rhyne, Secretary
Rosanna Ramos-Velita, Member

Finance Committee
Eleanor Wagner, Chair
Beverly Armstrong, Member
Bob Eichfeld, Member
Richard Lautch, Member
Rosanna Ramos-Velita, Member
Craig Sarsony, Member

Audit Committee
Zubyr Soomro, Chair
Peter Bladin, Member
Peter Cowhey, Member
Eric Miller, Member
Eleanor Wagner, Member
Beth Wolfe, Member

Development Committee
Ricki Tigert Helfer, Chair
Carlos Fonseca, Member
Hans Levin, Member
David Stephens, Member
Angela Maria (Nai) Tafur, Member
Steve Rockefeller, Jr., Member

Governance Committee
Beverly Armstrong, Chair
Marie-Renee Bakker, Member
Jennifer Drogula, Member
Rosanna Ramos-Velita, Member
Beth Rhyne, Member

Investment Committee
Bob Eichfeld, Co-chair
Susan Davis, Member
Jim Greenberg, Member
Ricki Helfer, Member
Rosanna Ramos-Velita, Member
Wayne Silby, Member
Eleanor Wagner, Member

Africa Regional Committee
Willene A. Johnson, Vice Chair
Dr. Wolday Amha, Member
Beverly Armstrong, Member
Bob Eichfeld, Member
Nelson Mattos, Member
Fred Ogana, Member
Geraldine O'Keeffe, Member

Americas Regional Committee
Rosanna Ramos-Velita, Chair
Sergio Barrera, Member
Bob Eichfeld, Member
Carlos Fonseca, Member
Jorge Higinio Maldonado, Member
Chuck Olson, Member
David Myhre, Member
David Russell, Member
Brewster Waddell, Member

Asia Regional Committee
Vikram Gandhi, Chair
Bob Eichfeld, Vice Chair
Jim Greenberg, Member
Jennifer Meehan, Member
Wayne Silby, Member
Pradeep Singh, Member
Eleanor Wagner, Member

Program Committee
Peter Bladin, Chair
Beth Rhyne, Vice Chair
Peter Cowhey, Member
Bob Eichfeld, Member
Carlos Fonseca, Member
Dean Karlan, Member
Zahir Khoja, Member
Nelson Mattos, Member
Rob Mechaley, Member
David Russell, Member
Pradeep Singh, Member
Ricki Tigert Helfer, Member
Kentaro Toyama, Member

Program Committee Emeritus Members
Craig McCaw, Emeritus
Anand Narasimhan,Emeritus
Wayne Silby, Emeritus
Janet Thompson, Emeritus
Srikant Vasan, Emeritus